
Costs
Per-contact email billing: illustrative cost bands by tier
An illustrative budget model for email journey platform pricing per contact: contact tiers, send caps, add-ons, and a 40,000-contact case.
What to take away
- Many US email journey platform plans bill per contact stored rather than per email sent, so the tier you sit in sets the bill.
- Illustrative monthly costs run from $0 on a free plan to roughly $1,500 to $3,000 once a list passes 100,000 contacts.
- Onboarding or migration is a one-off charge; the platform fee, overages and add-ons recur monthly.
- Seats, send caps, SMS and advanced journey features sit outside the headline contact price.
Per-contact billing is one common model among US email service providers rather than the only one; others charge per email sent or blend the two. It is still the number buyers misjudge. Tiers look simple on a pricing page and behave differently once a list grows or splits. What follows is an illustrative budget model for that billing: what the money buys, what it does not, and where totals drift. The bands are planning figures rather than quotes from a specific platform, so use them to test a real proposal before you sign.
What the range covers
A per-contact plan bundles four things: storage for subscriber records, sending rights, access to a journey builder, and a support tier. Below about $40 a month you get storage and sending with a limited builder. Journey branching, email segmentation and send-time optimisation usually start one or two tiers up.
Storage is the awkward part. Some US vendors count every profile in the account, including unsubscribed people who were never deleted. Others count only active marketing contacts. That distinction alone can move the annual bill by hundreds of dollars, so ask the vendor to state in writing which definition applies and how suppressed addresses are handled before you compare prices.
Line by line
The table shows illustrative monthly ranges, not quotes. Treat each row as a planning band for a mainstream US provider at list price, then replace it with the vendor's own published figure as soon as you have one.
Monthly cost by contact tier
- 0-2,500$0-45
- 2,501-10,000$45-180
- 10,001-25,000$180-450
- 25,001-50,000$400-800
- 50,001-100,000$700-1,500
- 100,001-250,000$1,500-3,000
Tiered and per-unit billing are general pricing strategies, not email-specific rules, so the same list can cost different amounts on different models. Two senders with identical lists can pay the same and get very different value, which is why email campaign planning decides more of the outcome than the tier does.
Sending limits sit in a separate column on the same page. Many plans include a monthly cap of roughly ten to twelve times the contact count. Pass it and you buy blocks of sends at a few dollars per thousand. Basic automation tends to be included at every tier, while advanced journey branching sits one or two tiers up.
Fixed against variable
One-off costs land once and are easy to miss in a first-year budget. They include contact and template migration, domain and IP warm-up, and an implementation fee when the vendor's services team sets up the account.
Recurring costs compound: the contact tier, extra seats, SMS credits, a dedicated IP fee that often runs $20 to $50 a month, and add-ons such as advanced reporting. A plan that looks cheap at 5,000 contacts can triple by 30,000. Budget the recurring line first.
Example: a 40,000-contact retailer
Take a US retailer with 40,000 contacts, two campaigns a week and four live journeys. Every line below is an illustrative planning figure, not a quote from a platform. Platform fee: $500 a month. Two extra seats: $60. Dedicated IP: $30. Deliverability monitoring: $50. Migration and template rebuild, one-off: $2,000 to $4,000. First-year total: roughly $9,700 to $11,700, of which $7,680 recurs annually.
40,000-contact retailer first year
- $500platform fee per month
- $60two extra seats
- $30dedicated IP
- $50deliverability monitoring
What the tools do not include
The subscription does not write or design your emails. It does not clean the list, choose the segments, or manage consent. A domain with a poor sending history stays that way, and the compliance work described in the FTC's CAN-SPAM compliance guide remains yours. The FTC enforces the CAN-SPAM Act, which sets the rules for commercial email and gives recipients the right to have you stop emailing them.
Outside the price: copywriting retainers, design retainers, deliverability consulting, and analyst time to read the email marketing analytics your journey reporting produces. Those costs are real and they rarely appear on the vendor page.
Where budgets leak
- Contacts you no longer email but still pay to store.
- Duplicate profiles created by a form or integration.
- Seats held for a contractor who left last quarter.
- Add-ons trialled and never cancelled.
Per-contact pricing is a tax on list hygiene. Every dead address you keep pays rent, and it pays monthly.
The cheapest fix is a quarterly audit. Accounts we review commonly carry 10 to 20 percent dead weight, a direct saving at the next tier boundary.
Before switching tools to save money, check whether the current bill is inflated by contacts that should already be gone. The email marketing software worth its subscription is the one whose pricing model matches how your list behaves.







