
Costs
Email marketing costs in the US compared across ESP pricing tiers
Email marketing costs in the US vary by tier from free to thousands monthly. Compare ESP pricing, hidden fees, contracts and BLS data before you budget.
What to take away
- Email marketing costs in the US run from $0 on free tiers to more than $1,000 a month at 100,000 contacts, and the tier you land in is set by your contact count, not your send volume.
- Every major US ESP prices on stored contacts, so list hygiene is a budget lever, not just a deliverability one.
- Overage fees, deliverability add-ons and annual lock-ins are where quoted prices stop matching invoices.
- Contract terms matter as much as the rate cardmonthly versus annual billing, upgrade proration and cancellation windows all move the real number.
- BLS business cost and regional data give you a defensible way to frame email spend against other operating costs.
How US ESP pricing tiers are structured by contact count
Most US email service providers sell on stored contacts. The tier is a band, not a flat fee, so 2,500 contacts and 4,900 contacts can sit in the same band while 5,100 contacts pushes you into the next one. That single mechanic drives most of the budget surprises marketing managers report.
Contact Tier Price Steps
- 1,000 contactsunder $20
- 2,500 contactslow flat rate
- 5,000 contactsnext band
- 10,000 contactsnext band
- 50,000 contactsseveral hundred
- 100,000 contactscustom quote
Tiers usually step at round numbers, starting low and climbing through 1,000, 2,500, 5,000 and 10,000 contacts. Above that they continue past 25,000, 50,000 and 100,000. At the low end the price is flat, often under $20 a month.
By 50,000 contacts the same provider may quote several hundred dollars. Above 100,000 contacts, pricing moves to custom quotes and the rate card disappears from the public page.
Contact count means subscribed, unsubscribed, bounced and sometimes suppressed addresses, depending on the provider. That definition is the first thing to check in a contract. A list with 30,000 records and 12,000 engaged subscribers may still bill at 30,000 contacts.
Send volume is usually unlimited inside the tier, which is why the model favors high-frequency senders. If you send twice a month, you are paying for capacity you do not use. If you send daily, the same tier is cheap per message. The pricing logic rewards frequency, so match the plan to your actual cadence.
Free tiers exist but cap both contacts and sends. They are useful for testing a journey before you commit budget, and the limits are documented in any honest comparison of common email marketing strategy questions. The jump from free to paid is where most small US teams first feel email marketing costs bite.
Nonprofit and education discounts are common in the US, typically 10 to 20 percent, but they usually require annual billing and documentation. Ask before you sign, not after. The discount rarely applies retroactively.
What each tier includes and what it quietly excludes
Every tier bundles sending, templates, a drag-and-drop editor and basic reporting. What changes as you move up is automation depth, segmentation, deliverability tooling and support. Those are the features that decide whether a tier is actually usable for a subscriber journey.
At entry level you typically get one automation workflow, basic segmentation by signup date, and email support with a one to two day response. At mid tier you get multiple journeys, behavioral triggers, A/B testing and chat support. At the top tier you get dedicated IPs, advanced deliverability monitoring, SSO and a named account manager.
The quiet exclusions matter more than the inclusions. Common ones:
Quiet Tier Exclusions
- Purchased or scraped lists
- Dedicated IP addresses
- Revenue attribution reporting
- SMS and push channels
- Transactional email overage
- Onboarding and migration services
- Priority deliverability support
A worked example makes the gap concrete. Suppose a US retailer has 42,000 contacts and sends four campaigns a month. The quoted tier is $299 a month at 50,000 contacts.
Add a dedicated IP at $30, a deliverability monitoring add-on at $49, and a one-time migration fee of $500. Year one cost is roughly $5,036, not $3,588. That is a 40 percent difference between the quote and the invoice.
Multi-channel platforms bundle email with SMS and push, but the bundle price is set by total contacts across channels. If your SMS list is small, you are subsidizing a channel you barely use. Compare the email-only rate before you accept the bundle.
Enterprise tiers often include a sandbox account, IP warming support and a service-level agreement. Those are real value if you send at volume and have deliverability risk. They are overhead if you send to a 5,000-contact list twice a month.
Contract terms, overage fees and hidden costs to check
Contract terms decide what you actually pay when your list grows, shrinks or pauses. Read four clauses before signing: billing cycle, overage handling, upgrade proration and cancellation.
Contract Clauses to Check
- Billing cycle
- Overage handling
- Upgrade proration
- Cancellation notice period
- Setup or onboarding fee
- Dedicated IP fee
- Data export fees
- Seat limits
Monthly billing costs more per month but preserves flexibility. Annual billing typically discounts 10 to 20 percent but locks the tier for twelve months. If your list grows past the tier mid-year, you pay the difference at the new rate, often without the annual discount. That is the most common hidden email fee in US contracts.
Overage charges apply when you exceed the contact band. Some providers auto-upgrade you to the next tier and bill the difference. Others charge a per-contact overage rate, which can be several times the effective tier rate. Ask which model applies and get it in writing.
Other costs to check:
Hidden costs to check
- Setup or onboarding fee, sometimes waived on annual plans.
- Dedicated IP fee, plus the staff time to warm it over four to six weeks.
- Deliverability consulting, billed hourly by some providers.
- Data export fees when you leave, which some contracts allow.
- Seat limitsadditional user seats can cost $10 to $50 each per month.
- API call limits, which matter if you sync a CRM or ecommerce platform.
Cancellation terms deserve their own paragraph. Notice periods run 30 to 90 days, and some annual contracts auto-renew unless you cancel in a narrow window. A contract that renews on January 1 with a 60-day notice period means you must decide by early November. Put that date in your calendar the day you sign.
Compliance sits alongside cost. The FTC enforces the CAN-SPAM Act, and the FTC Bureau of Consumer Protection handles complaints. In California, the CCPA and CPRA add privacy obligations that affect how you collect and store consent, and the California Attorney General's Privacy Enforcement and Policy Unit can act on violations.
Those rules do not add line items to your ESP bill. They do shape which features you need, such as consent tracking and audit logs, and those features often sit in higher tiers.
Technical standards are also a cost factor. DMARC enforcement, Google Postmaster Tools and Microsoft SNDS monitoring are free, but they require staff time. The Email Sender and Provider Coalition and M3AAWG publish guidance that can save you from a blocklisting incident, which is the most expensive deliverability event a US sender can face.
Cost comparison across major US email service providers
The table below compares representative list prices at four contact counts. It uses published US rates as of 2026 and rounds to the nearest dollar. Custom enterprise quotes are excluded because they are not public.
For example, at 5,000 contacts the published US monthly ranges are Mailchimp $75 to $100, Constant Contact $65 to $95, Klaviyo $100 to $150, and Brevo $39 to $69.
ESP List Prices by Contact Count
Mailchimp
- 500 contacts
- $0 to $13
- 5,000 contacts
- $75 to $100
- 25,000 contacts
- $250 to $350
- 100,000 contacts
- $800 to $1,100
Klaviyo
- 500 contacts
- $20 to $45
- 5,000 contacts
- $100 to $150
- 25,000 contacts
- $375 to $550
- 100,000 contacts
- $1,200 to $1,800
Brevo
- 500 contacts
- $9 to $25
- 5,000 contacts
- $39 to $69
- 25,000 contacts
- $139 to $249
- 100,000 contacts
- $499 to $899
HubSpot
- 500 contacts
- $20 to $45
- 5,000 contacts
- $100 to $200
- 25,000 contacts
- $800 to $1,000
- 100,000 contacts
- $3,200 and up
Cost comparison across providers
500 contacts
- Mailchimp
- $0 to $13
- Constant Contact
- $12 to $20
- Klaviyo
- $20 to $45
- ActiveCampaign
- $15 to $29
- Brevo
- $9 to $25
- HubSpot Marketing
- $20 to $45
- MailerLite
- $10 to $18
5,000 contacts
- Mailchimp
- $75 to $100
- Constant Contact
- $65 to $95
- Klaviyo
- $100 to $150
- ActiveCampaign
- $79 to $149
- Brevo
- $39 to $69
- HubSpot Marketing
- $100 to $200
- MailerLite
- $35 to $60
25,000 contacts
- Mailchimp
- $250 to $350
- Constant Contact
- $220 to $310
- Klaviyo
- $375 to $550
- ActiveCampaign
- $299 to $499
- Brevo
- $139 to $249
- HubSpot Marketing
- $800 to $1,000
- MailerLite
- $130 to $220
100,000 contacts
- Mailchimp
- $800 to $1,100
- Constant Contact
- Custom quote
- Klaviyo
- $1,200 to $1,800
- ActiveCampaign
- Custom quote
- Brevo
- $499 to $899
- HubSpot Marketing
- $3,200 and up
- MailerLite
- $450 to $800
The spread at 25,000 contacts is roughly three to five times between the cheapest and most expensive option. The cheaper providers usually trade automation depth, support response time or deliverability tooling. The expensive ones bundle CRM, analytics or commerce data.
Klaviyo and HubSpot price above the market because they tie email to revenue data and customer records. For ecommerce brands, that linkage often pays for itself. For a B2B team sending a monthly newsletter, it is overkill. Match the tool to the job, not to the category leader.
Brevo and MailerLite sit at the value end and are common choices for small US teams. Their automation and segmentation are thinner, and support is email-only at lower tiers. If your journey is simple, that trade is rational. If you run behavioral triggers across a large list, the cheaper tier will frustrate you.
Mailchimp and Constant Contact dominate the US small business market and price in the middle. Both have free or near-free entry tiers and scale predictably. Their overage and add-on structures differ, so read the contract section above before you commit.
ActiveCampaign prices between the value and premium ends and includes deeper automation at mid tiers. That makes it a frequent choice for teams that outgrow a basic newsletter tool but do not need commerce-grade analytics.
For a wider view of how vendors set these rates, see this breakdown of casl email subscriber journey rules from both the buyer and seller side. If your list is large and journey-heavy, the per-contact model deserves its own review, covered in this guide to email journey platform pricing.
Budget planning for small teams and growing lists
Start with your contact count, not your send volume. That number sets your floor. Then add the add-ons you actually need, and apply a 15 to 20 percent buffer for overage and price increases. Annual price rises of 5 to 10 percent are common across US providers.
A practical budget process:
Budget Planning Steps
- Count mailable contacts after bounces
- Estimate twelve-month list growth
- Pick tier for projected peak
- Price needed add-ons
- Add 15 to 20 percent buffer
- Compare monthly versus annual billing
- Set cancellation notice reminder
List hygiene is the cheapest lever. Removing unengaged contacts every quarter can keep you in a lower tier for another year. A 25,000-contact list with 30 percent dead weight is paying for 7,500 addresses that never open. Cleaning it may drop you to the 10,000-contact tier and save several hundred dollars a month.
Segmentation by engagement also reduces cost indirectly. Sending only to engaged contacts improves deliverability, which reduces the risk of blocklisting and the staff time that follows. That is a real budget line even if it never appears on an invoice.
For teams under ten people, the right answer is often a mid-tier plan plus disciplined list management, not an enterprise contract. This guide to email journey mapping tools comparison covers how to size a plan to a small team's actual workload.
If you are weighing a switch, this short overview of email marketing analytics helps you shortlist without a six-month evaluation.
When you are ready to decide, the framework in how to email marketing software puts contract terms, deliverability and cost in the right order. Do not let a discount decide the vendor; let the journey requirements decide, then negotiate the price.
Regional differences matter less for ESP pricing, which is national, but they matter for list behavior and staffing costs. California, New York, Massachusetts and Washington have higher labor costs for the marketing staff who run the platform. Texas, Florida, Illinois and Colorado sit lower on average.
Those differences affect your total program cost more than the ESP rate card does.
Where BLS business cost data helps frame the numbers
Your ESP bill is one line in a program that also includes staff time, design, copy and analytics. The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes business cost data that lets you compare email spend against other operating costs on a consistent basis.
The BLS overview of business cost statistics is a reasonable starting point for that framing, available at Overview of BLS Statistics on Business Costs : U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Use BLS data to answer a simple question: is email cheap or expensive relative to other channels? Compare your monthly ESP cost plus staff hours against what the same campaign would cost through paid search or direct mail. Email usually wins on cost per acquired customer, which is why it survives budget cuts.
The BLS numbers give you a neutral reference when you defend the line item.
BLS also publishes release schedules for labor and cost data. If you build an annual budget in the fall, check the Schedule of Selected Releases for September 2026 so you are using current figures rather than last year's. Budgets built on stale cost data get challenged in review meetings.
Geography matters for the labor side of the program. BLS publishes regional statistics that let you compare wage and cost levels across states, which is useful if you are deciding where to hire a marketing coordinator or contractor. The Overview of BLS Statistics by Geography : U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics covers those regional breakdowns.
For a US marketing manager, the practical move is to present email cost as cost per subscriber per month and cost per engaged subscriber. Those two figures normalize across tiers and vendors, and they survive scrutiny better than a raw monthly invoice.
A $500 monthly bill on 50,000 contacts is $0.01 per contact. The same bill on 5,000 contacts is $0.10. The first is efficient; the second may not be.







